Ceechem - News

News

INUTEC SP-1

NICNAS has granted approval for the use of Inutec SP-1 in personal care applications. The INCI name for Inutec SP-1 is Inulin Lauryl Carbamate, it is approved for use in Japan, China, Korea, Taiwan, Europe, North America and South America.
 
Coconut derived Lauryl Alcohol has been grafted onto Inulin, a naturally occuring oligofructose polymer found in many plant species, to produce an emulsifier that allows for stable, low viscosity emulsions.
 
Inutec SP-1 also has exceptional dispersion power and will find use with particulate sunscreens, liquid colour make up and other liquid products with a high level of particulates/pigments.
 
Inutec SP-1, in combination with Cetearyl alcohol, has remarkable thickening properties when combined with alkyl polyglucosides(APG's). This unique class of renewable surfactants(APG's) are notoriously difficult to thicken, Inutec SP-1 may offer a natural way to achieve the required viscosity in APG based cleansers, washes and scrubs.
 
The use of Inutec SP-1 as a co-emulsifier allows for the reduced use of other surfactants this may reduce overall costs, it certainly reduces the stickiness of many skin care formulations allowing for a delicate silky finish on the skin.
 
Call us to discuss the difference that Inutec SP-1 offers to your products.